AWARDS

                                                                                    2019                                                                                                                                 

2019 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

Gold Key Winners

Jason Gao, Cindy Kim, Jennifer Lee, Katelyn Mao, Matthew Oh, Michelle Oh, Jimin Suh, Lulu Sui, Julia Wei, Hyacinth Weng and Edward Youn

Silver Key Winners

Christine Cheng, Edward Cho, Iris Cho, Amber Dong, Cindy Kim, Jennifer Lee, Katelyn Mao, Matthew Oh, Jimin Suh, Lulu Sui and Amie Xui

Honorable Mentions

Catherine Chen, Christine Cheng, Edward Cho, Zhouyu Jiang, Cindy Kim, Christine Lee, Laura Lee, Erin Lee, Katelyn Mao, Jimin Suh, Lulu Sui, Huiling Tan, Julia Wei, Hyacinth Weng, Amie Xui, and Anne Youn

Kiwanis Club of Historic Roswell Awards

11th Grade 1st Place: Jimin Suh

11th Grade 3rd Place: Katelyn Mao

 

North Fulton High School Art Show

2-Dimensional Art
1st Place-  Katelyn Mao   
3rd Place- Jimin Suh 
Honorable Mention- Mattew Oh

 

                                                                                    2018                                                                                                                                 

2018 Governors Honor Program

Finalist

Hyacinth Weng

Katlyn Mao

Alternate

Jimin Suh

Semi-Finalist

Erin "Su Min" Lee

Cindy Kim

2018 Congressional Art Competition

 6th District, sponsored by Congresswoman Karen Handel

First Place Winner, Amber Dong

Amber received a $12,000 scholarship and 2 round trip airfare tickets  to Washington, D.C. to attend the ribbon cutting ceremony for the Congressional Art Competition Exhibit where her artwork will be displayed for one year representing Georgia’s 6th District.

 

2018 Georgia District of Kiwanis Art & Music Showcase Winner

11th Grade 1st Place Winner: Su Min “Erin” Lee

Kiwanis Club of Historic Roswell Awards

10th Grade 1st Place: Katelyn Mao

11th Grade 1st Place: Su Min “Erin” Lee

 

North Fulton High School Art Show

2-Dimensional Art
1st Place-  Su Min "Erin" Lee    
2nd Place- Su Min "Erin" Lee  
Honorable Mention- Ariana Zhang 

3-Dimensional Art
3rd Place - Gabriela Borges
 

AP Studio Art Portfolio Special Recognition

Michelle Yang was one of only nine students worldwide to receive a perfect score on her AP Studio Art: 2-D Design Portfolio Exam in 2017. This was out of 33,510 portfolios that were submitted worldwide.  

2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, National Awards

Gold Medal- Amber Dong

Gold Medal- Amie Xu

Silver Medal- Erin "Su Min" Lee

Silver Medal- Cindy Kim

Silver Medal- Hyacinth Weng

Silver Medal- Arianne Zhang

2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

Arianne Zhang- Gold Key Art Portfolio and American Visions Nominee

25 Gold Key Awards

33 Silver Key Awards

27 Honorable Mention Awards

                                                                                    2017                                                                                                                                 

Art. Write. Now. Tour 2017-18 by Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

A traveling exhibition of curated works from the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards selected Ariannne Zhang's gold medal winning artwork Lumps of Flesh for the tour. About 50 artworks were selected for the traveling exhibition to showcase the most fresh and relevant creative work by young artists today.

 

ASMA, Young Marine Artist Search Program (YMAS) 2017 National Competition Award Winners

Best In Show:   “Shrimp” by Hyacinth Weng

                            Watercolor          28” x 22”

   2-D awards:

     First Place:        “Shrimp” by Hyacinth Weng

                           Watercolor          28” x 22”

     Second Place:  "Fresh” by Su Min “Erin” Lee

                            Fluid Acrylic        21” x 14”                       

     Third Place:      “Blue Market Crabs” by Jennie Lee

                           Watercolor           24” x 18”

Best in Show, 1st and 2nd Place Award Winners displayed at the Mystic Museum in Mystic Connecticut

Latin American Association: The Undocumented Experience

Second Place: Arianne Zhang

Displayed at MOCA in Atlanta, GA

Georgia Watercolor Society Senior Scholarship Award

Best of Show and First Place: Jieun Suh

Fourth Place: Kayla Kim

Displayed at Limelight Gallery in Atlanta, GA

2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, National Awards

Gold Medal- Arianne Zhang

Silver Medal- Hyacinth Weng

Silver Medal- Julia Wei

Silver Medal- Amber Dong

2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

14 Gold Key Awards

28 Silver Key Awards

31 Honorable Mention Awards

                                                                                   2016                                                                                       

 

ASMA, Young Marine Artist Search Program (YMAS) 2016 National Competition

Best In Show:  Jieun Suh

2-D Award First Place: Jieun Suh

2016 Congressional Art Competition

2nd Place: Su Min (Erin) Lee

2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, National Awards

2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

                                                                                  2015                                                                                      

 

Atlanta High School Art Exhibition (AHSAE) 79th Atlanta Dogwood Festival

Best in Show: Sierra Kazin

North Fulton High School Art Show

Best in Show: Sierra Kazin

First Place 3-D: Rachel Chae

Honorable Mentions: Sevda Arjamond and Junsoo Bae

Displayed at the the Roswell Visual Arts Center

ASMA, Young Marine Artist Search (YMAS) 2015 National Competition

First Runner-Up: Sierra Kazin

Georgia Watercolor Society Senior Scholarship Award

Third Place: Sierra Kazin

Displayed at Limelight Gallery in Atlanta, GA

Governors Honor Program, Finalist and Attendee

Ashley Tsang

Michelle Yang

SCAD Distinguished Scholars Award

Annika Dupree

$20,000 Annual Scholarship

2015 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, National Awards

2015 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

Gold Key Portfolio Award and American Vision Nominee: Janet Lee

Gold Key Portfolio Award: Sierra Kazin

Silver Key Portfolio Award: Janet Lee

5 Gold Key Awards

11 Silver Key Awards

21 Honorable Mention Awards

                                                              

                                                                                  2014                                                                                      

Governors Honor Program, Finalist and Attendee

Rachel Chae

North Fulton High School Art Show

Third Place 3-D: Meridith Phillips

Judge's Award and Honorable Mention: YuJin Kim

Displayed at the the Roswell Visual Arts Center

2014 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, National Awards

Gold Medal - Jordan Smith

Silver Medal - Jordan Smith

Silver Medal - Sierra Kazin

Silver Medal - YuJin Kim

2014 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Regional Awards

American Vision Nominee and Gold Key Award: Jordon Smith

18 Gold Key Awards

21 Silver Key Awards

30 Honorable Mention Awards

                                                              

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now